It is likely that York County breeding pre-dated 1988 reports by several years because the first House Finch nests in North Carolina were found in 1975 at Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, which adjoins York County (Teulings 1975). This period differs from that of Stewart (1989), whose House Finch winter season in North Carolina extended from December through April.
However, for this ratio to be correct, it must be assumed that male and female Purple Finches overwinter at the same locations and that survival rates of all age classes and sexes are equal; it is difficult--perhaps impossible--to derive such information from available, limited banding data.
through June 1990 have been recovered or recaptured outside York County.
The number of birds (n=58) dropped considerably in the following winter of 1984-1985, and no other season from 1982-1990 produced a similarly-large influx of House Finches at York (Table 1).
After 1987, other South Carolina banders began capturing larger numbers of House Finches (John Cely, South Carolina Nongame Program, pers.
The process will follow stages 1 through 4, as described above.
Educating children at home with Connections Academy is a rewarding experience for many families.The study site is in the Piedmont physiographic province, about halfway between the mountains and the coast. These introduced birds were the nucleus for a viable, expanding population that soon appeared together with Purple Finches at winter feeders in the Northeast. Piedmont Naturalist: Finding may be county's first House Finch nest. Through June 1990, I banded 14,637 birds representing 108 species, of which 32.3% (n=4,730) were Carpodacus finches (Table 1). In their western range, House Finches are relatively sedentary (Bergtold 1913), but after their New York release some eastern birds or their progeny apparently began extended migratory flights similar to those of Purple Finches. Piedmont Naturalist: "Red bird" turns out to be a House Finch. Herald, Rock Hill, South Carolina, 24 June 1988, p. Purple Finches at show an alternating fall migration pattern with first birds arriving in late November or early to mid-December one year and in January the next. Origin and status of the House Finch in the eastern United States. Purple Finches fell outside this pattern only in the winter of 1986-1987, when five birds banded at York in previous winters showed up "early" on 28 November (AHY-F), 14 December (ASY-M), 31 December (one ASY-M, one AHY-F), 18 January (ASY-F). South Carolina Connections Academy admits students and conducts all educational programs, activities, and employment practices without discrimination on the basis of sex, race, religion, age, national origin, ancestry, creed, sexual orientation, disability, or any other legally protected classification.